Skip Navigation

Menu

Alumni Association

Connect with Alumni

Like Alumni on Facebook Follow Alumni on Twitter Join Alumni on LinkedIn Watch Alumni on YouTube

Distinguished Alumni

Prior to every graduation, Pepperdine schools select an alumnus to speak to the graduating class. These alumni are called "Distinguished Alumni" and are chosen based on exceptional personal and/or professional accomplishments in their chosen field for emulating Pepperdine's mission by living a life of purpose, service, and leadership.

2011 Distinguished Alumni

 

Randy Clark

Graduate School of Education and Psychology - Ed.D '05

Read more >>



Dennis W. Lowe
Seaver College - '75, MA '77

Read more >>

Emily Scott-Lowe
Seaver College - '76

Read more >>


 

Jason Pates

School of Public Policy - '95, MPP '99

Read more >>

 

 

Olena Kozlova-Pates

School of Public Policy - MPP '99

Read more >>

 

Erin Rank

Seaver College - '84

Read more >>

 

James M. Rishwain, Jr.

School of Law - JD '84

Read more >>

 

 

Robin L. Washington

Graziadio School of Business and Management - MBA '95

Read more >>

2010 Distinguished Alumni Biographies    
  Andre Birotte, Jr. School of Law 1991
  David M. Bowman The Graziadio School of Business and Management 1981
  Tod A. Burnett Graduate School of Education and Psychology 2005
  Cathryn J. Kingsbury School of Public Policy

1997
1999

  Elizabeth A. Laugeson Graduate School of Education and Psychology 2000
2004
  John and Deanne Lewis Seaver College 1983
1984
2009 Distinguished Alumni Biographies    
  Alan Beard Seaver College
School of Public Policy
1994
2000
  Neva Chauppette Graduate School of Education and Psychology 1992
  John Figueroa Graziadio School of Business and Management 1997
  Fiona Ma Graziadio School of Business and Management 2000
  Sam Schmidt Seaver College
Graziadio School of Business and Management
1986
1997
  Jennifer Trubenbach Graduate School of Education and Psychology 2004
2008 Distinguished Alumni Biographies    
  Alejandro Bustamante Graziadio School of Business and Management 1982
  Luis Faura Graziadio School of Business and Management 2004
  Leslie Landon Matthew Seaver College 1987
1989
  Montgomery "Monty" F. Moran School of Law 1993
  Monica Grace Rivera Mindt Graduate School of Education and Psychology 1994
  Andrew Weather

Seaver College
School of Public Policy

1998
2000
2007 Distinguished Alumni Biographies    
  Katherine K. Freberg School of Law 1990
  Forescee M. Hogan-Rowles Graziadio School of Business and Management 1996
  Bradley Ogden Hudson Graduate School of Education and Psychology 1990
  Graciela Italiano-Thomas Graduate School of Education and Psychology 1997
  Denny Lewis George Pepperdine College 1965
  James R. Marshall Graziadio School of Business and Management 1993
  Robert C. Marshall Graziadio School of Business and Management 1976
  Arif Shakeel Graziadio School of Business and Management

1981

  Hanna Skandera School of Public Policy 2000
2006 Distinguished Alumni Gloria Austin Graziadio School of Business and Management 1987
  Michael Bidart School of Law 1974
  Raymond Boucher School of Law 1984
  Robert Creson Seaver College 1975
  Richard Cordova Graziadio School of Business and Management 1984
  Lloyd  Hedstrom George Pepperdine College 1951
  Pamela Hemminger School of Law 1976
  Lilian Maimone Graziadio School of Business and Management 1996
  Marco Maimone Graziadio School of Business and Management 1994
  Geoffrey Palmer School of Law 1975
  Lisa Stern School of Law 1983
  Eryn Witcher School of Public Policy 1997
2005 Distinguished Alumni Sara Crosby-Hartman Graziadio School of Business and Management 1993
  Ned Doffoney Graduate School of Education and Psychology 2005
  D. Grossman Graziadio School of Business and Management 1992
  Marilyn Simpson Graduate School of Education and Psychology 1995
  Victor Tsao Graziadio School of Business and Management 1986
2004 Distinguised Alumni Richard Alonzo Graduate School of Education and Psychology 1987
  Rhonda Brinkley-Kennedy Graduate School of Education and Psychology 1986
  Frank Cornell Graduate School of Education and Psychology 2004
  John Monroe Seaver College 1979
  Morin Seymour Graziadio School of Business and Management 2004
2003 Distinguished Alumni Robert Ctvrlik Seaver College 1985
  Michael Klein Graziadio School of Business and Management 1997
  Ted Leenerts Graduate School of Education and Psychology

1962

  Ruth Novodor Seaver College 1978
  Richard Phillips Graziadio School of Business and Management 1987
  Sylvia Rousseau Graduate School of Education and Psychology 1993
  Gregory Totten School of Law 1982
2002 Distinguished Alumni Michael Bekins Seaver College 1977
  A. Ronald Berryman George Pepperdine College 1962
  Raymond Boucher School of Law 1984
  Nina Curtis Graziadio School of Business and Management 1999
  Matt Harris Graziadio School of Business and Management 1995
  Jeff Jani Seaver College 1984
  Carl Lambert Seaver College 1978
  Audre Levy Graduate School of Education and Psychology 1992
  Linda Ruffin Seaver College 1987
  Dwayne Simmons Seaver College 1980
2001 Distinguished Alumni Thomas Burnett Graziadio School of Business and Management 1995
  Shirley Choi Graziadio School of Business and Management 1993
  James Crowe Graziadio School of Business and Management 1982
  Steven Fazio Graduate School of Education and Psychology 1999
  Leonardo Marmol George Pepperdine College 1962
2000 Distinguished Alumni Cary Bren Graziadio School of Business and Management 1998
  Boyd Clarke Graziadio School of Business and Management 1994
  Jami Miscik Seaver College 1980
  Arthur Rogers Graziadio School of Business and Management 1990
  Pierre-Richard Prosper School of Law 1989
  Ziegfred Young Graduate School of Education and Psychology 1983
1999 Distinguished Alumni James Brinton George Pepperdine College 1957
  Lorraine Brinton George Pepperdine College 1960
  Christos Cotsakos Graziadio School of Business and Management 1983
  Steven Goldman Graziadio School of Business and Management 1989
  Mark Hiepler School of Law 1988
  Marcus Hiles Graziadio School of Business and Management 1992
  Bobbie Scoggins Graduate School of Education and Psychology 1992
1998 Distinguished Alumni Robert Dudley Seaver College 1975
  Morteza Ejabat Graziadio School of Business and Management 1981
  Clyde Oden Graziadio School of Business and Management 1975
  Sherry Skidmore George Pepperdine College 1968
  Donald Skinner Graziadio School of Business and Management 1989
1997 Distinguished Alumni Al-Saud Ahmad School of Law 1988
  Russell Bach Graziadio School of Business and Management 1978
  Holly Bridges Seaver College 1977
  Viggo Butler Graziadio School of Business and Management 1980
  Sharon Draper Pepperdine College 1969
  Mike Phares Seaver College 1996
  Reid Rutherford Seaver College 1975
  Edward Yang Graziadio School of Business and Management 1988
1996 Distinguished Alumni Rick Caruso School of Law 1983
  Donna Kasser Graduate School of Education and Psychology 1987
  Janet Kerr

Seaver College School of Law

1975

  Arthur Southam Graduate School of Business and Management 1992
  Robert Van Dine Graduate School of Busniness and Management 1991