Skip Navigation

The Pepperdine Voyage

Past Events 2003-2004 Academic Year

Curricular Component

Summer 2003
Readings sent to all incoming freshman included Courage and Calling by Gordon Smith, Doing the Truth in Love by Michael Himes, and Leaven journal articles on Vocation.

Student Directors of Service Projects for International Programs  

   1. Amy Florom- London
   2. Melissa Mayes- Florence
   3. Stephanie Palmrose- Heidelberg

November 7-9, 2003
International Programs “Spiritual Summit” retreat led by Robby and Regan Schaffer

Co-Curricular Component

Service and Social Action Grants Awarded

  1. Spiritual Life Coordinator service project: Faculty advisor was Ezra Plank
  2. El Hogar Ranch in Buenos Aires, Argentina: Faculty advisor was Jo Kite and student coordinator was Timothy Byrne
  3. Waves of Mercy concert
  4. Manna Conejo Valley Food Bank fund-raising project: Faculty advisor was Ron Fagan
  5. Back-to-School in Iraq project to provide school supplies to Iraqi children: Faculty advisor was Dan Caldwell and student coordinator was Morgana Wingard
  6. Project Serve in Albania involving Florence International Programs students: Faculty advisor was Elizabeth Whatley
  7. Project Serve: Faculty advisor was Ashley Nolan and student coordinators were Brett Webster and Cassandra Weldon
  8. Mercy Ships: Student coordinator was Peter Duby

Faculty Component

December 11-18, 2003
New faculty retreat/seminar in Florence, Italy

March 19-21, 2004
International Programs Visiting faculty “Faith, Learning, and Vocation” seminar in Santa Barbara, CA led by Richard Hughes 

April 26-30, 2004
Faith, Learning, and Vocation seminar for faculty at GSEP and GSBM led by Richard Hughes and Darryl Tippens

May 10-14, 2004
“Christian Faith and Business Education” seminar for faculty led by Andrew Yuengert

May 10-14, 2004
 “Virtue and Vocation” seminar for faculty led by Paul Contino 
   
Ministry Component

Ministry Internships  

  1. Joseph Jimenez- Young Life  
  2. Heather Fieldsteel- Young Life
  3. Emily Andrews- Young Life
  4. Bradley Barker-Intern for Fred Craddock
  5. Rebecca Bauer- Medical missions in Philippines
  6. Grant Matsushita- International Japanese Christian Church
  7. Travis Weber- Lifeline Chaplaincy, Houston TX
  8. Bryan Schackmann- Overland Park Church of Christ, Overland Park, KS
  9. Joshua Hollingsworth- Dixon Church of Christ, Dixon, CA
  10. Angela Martins- Northern Hills Church of Christ, San Diego, CA
  11. Zachary Luben- Park Plaza Church of Christ, Tulsa, OK
  12. Matthew Sean Mitchell- Gilbert Church of Christ, Gilbert, AZ
  13. Zachary Love- Western Hills Church of Christ, Fort Worth, TX
  14. Kelsy Powell- Festival of Faith and Writing, Calvin College

November 1-2, 2003
Spiritual Discernment Retreat led by Randy Harris

March 26-27, 2004
Ministry-as-Vocation retreat led by Stuart and D’Esta Love