Facebook pixel First 100 Days Donors | Pepperdine University Skip to main content
Pepperdine University

First 100 Days Donors

We are grateful for the alumni and friends who stepped forward to support President Jim Gash and his ambitious plans for the future of Pepperdine University.



$10 Million+ Donors


  •  Tina and Rick (JD '83) Caruso


$1 Million+ Donors


  • The Ahmanson Foundation
  • Stephen P. Birch (MDR ’17, EdD ’18)
  • Rita and Dale (’64) Brown
  • Kalli O’Malley and Terry Giles (JD ’74)
  • The Herbert V. Nootbaar Estate
  • Karen and Thomas (MBA ’77) Higgins
  • Wally Jones (’64)
  • Carole and Danny Phillips
  • Celeste and John Plueger
  • Carolyn and Ted (’59, MBA ’75) Porter
  • Jenny (’76) and Fred Ricker
  • Chloe H. Ross
  • Dee Anna (’86) and Hubie Smith
  • The Swiss Government
  • Laure R. Sudreau (JD ’97)


$100,000+ Donors


  • Paula and Edwin Biggers
  • Audrey and Scott Blum
  • Brenden Mann Foundation
  • Beverly and Robert Buchanan
  • Noelle and James Burkey
  • Alida and Stevan Calvillo
  • Julie and James Cardwell, Jr.
  • Helen and Rock Chen
  • Sherry R. and Frank W. (MBA ’78, EdD ’04) Cornell
  • Joan and Robert Cummins
  • The Dale Laster Trust
  • Kathy (MA ’02) and Jon Danhakl
  • Chana and Jerel (’99) Davis
  • Marlyn (’90, JD ’94) and Robert Day
  • Nancy De Liban and Jacob Arias
  • Shelle and Mark Ensio
  • Thomas A. Fessler (JD ’83)
  • Darlene Fauber
  • Frank Foster
  • Betty L. Fouce
  • Joline (’92) and Jim (JD ’93) Gash
  • Raymond A. Hall (MBA ’19)
  • Chavi Hertz
  • Michelle (JD ’89) and Mark (JD ’88) Hiepler
  • The Hunter Keck Estate
  • Sara (’74) and Sam (’75, EdD ’84) Jackson
  • Blanche and Peter J. Johnson, Jr.
  • Kim and Eric Kaufman
  • Janet Kerr (’75, JD ’78)
  • Julia (’86) and Robert Lando
  • Deanne (’84) and John (’83) Lewis
  • Ernest M. Maldonado (BSM ’76, MP ’80)
  • Scott McCollum (’84)
  • Sharon and Terry Mullin
  • Kimberly and Michael Okabayashi
  • Geoffrey H. Palmer (JD ’75)
  • Michael C. Palmer
  • Kristen and Timothy (’87) Phillips
  • Marilyn Puckett
  • Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
  • The Rose Hills Foundation
  • Sarah Scaife Foundation
  • Alice and Ken Starr
  • Anne and Gregory Thorson
  • Judy and Jay Welker


$10,000+ Donors


  • Apria Healthcare
  • Lois and Don Bailey
  • Jo and Robert Barbera
  • Camelia and Nabil Barsoum
  • Hiroko and Michael (’77) Bekins
  • Martha (MBA ’01) and Faustino Bernadett
  • The Bertha and John Garabedian Charitable Foundation
  • Tricia A. Bigelow (JD ’86)
  • Kara and Brett Biggs
  • Jean and David Bishop
  • Monica (’95) and Jeffrey (’95) Bjork
  • Stanley Black
  • Kathleen and David (MS ’17) Blenko
  • James G. Bohm (JD ’87)
  • Pat Boone
  • Lesa and Charles Branch
  • Cecily (’10, MA ’18) and Dusty (’10, MA ’18) Breeding
  • Angela and Cary (’81, MBA ’98) Bren
  • Lorraine (’60) and Jim (’57) Brinton
  • Anthony Cappelli
  • Courtney and Paul Caron
  • Jessica and Brent (JD ’98) Caslin
  • Susana and Nachhattar Chandi
  • Tonia and Thomas Clark
  • Kathy and Lou Colombano
  • The Council of Independent Colleges
  • Faye and Joe Czyzyk
  • Donna D. Darnell
  • Doug De Groote
  • Lucia C. Dean
  • Cecilia and Jose (’85) De Souza
  • Amy and Danny DeWalt
  • Amy (’98) and Chris (’98, MDiv ’02) Doran
  • Marilyn K. Dubas (’66)
  • Lora (’84) and Thomas (’83) Dubin
  • Andrea Brule and Sydney Dzinoreva
  • Nancy and William Easler
  • Edison International
  • Tracy and Philip Everist
  • Lena and Vache Fermanian
  • Jordan R. Fish (JD ’17, MDR ’17)
  • Friends of Golf
  • Kristin and Jack Fusco
  • Lucy and Enrique Garcia
  • Joan Garner
  • Jennifer O’Brien and George Gehrels
  • Genoa Healthcare LLC
  • Robin and Ben Giefer
  • Kimberly and J. Stephen Gilbert
  • Inger and David Golob
  • Maureen Grace
  • The Graziadio Family
  • Tracey (’82, MA ’89) and Gary (JD ’80) Hanson
  • The Harry Bronson and Edith R. Knapp Foundation
  • Jolyn (’02) and Seth (’02) Haye
  • Virginia and Lynn (MBA ’74) Hein
  • Doris and Franklin Henderson
  • Diana Hiatt-Michael
  • Cherrie Moreno and Glenn (’52) Hilmer
  • Connie (’82) and Tim Horton
  • Hugh & Hazel Darling Foundation
  • Kylie R. Hughes (’11)
  • Patricia and T. Kendall (MBA ’79) Hunt
  • Jahong Hur
  • James Inman
  • Gerald A. Isom
  • The J. Douglas and Marian R. Pardee Foundation
  • Kristina (’01) and Clint James
  • Judith D. Jenkins
  • The John C. Hench Foundation
  • Amber (’99) and Jeremy (’02, MBA ’04) Johnson
  • Kini (’90, MA ’92) and Keith (’90) Jorgensen
  • Kai and Sinan Kanatsiz
  • Marla and Kenneth (MBA ’85) Knas
  • Charlene (JD ’91) and Kenneth (JD ’89) Koonce
  • Mary and Lory (’80, JD ’83) Lallande
  • Land of the Free Foundation
  • Sarah and Lewis Lee
  • Keri and Denny (’65) Lewis
  • Lewis A. Kingsley Foundation
  • Arlene and Myron Lieberman
  • Clara M. Lincoln (EdD ’90)
  • Kim and Don Lindley
  • Celeste (JD ’95) and Samuel (JD ’95) Liversidge
  • Emily and Sheldon Lodmer
  • The Los Angeles Philanthropic Foundation
  • Vivian and Victor Lu
  • Tammy and Scott (JD ’82) Mager
  • The Manning Family Foundation
  • The Margaret M. Squaires Estate
  • Alexander Maricich (’10)
  • Christina (’08) and Chad (’07) Martin
  • Patricia and Eff Martin
  • Tami and David Marvin
  • Michele (JD ’97) and Brian Maryott
  • The Melamed Family
  • Chandra (’99, JD ’02) and Adam (’99) Melton
  • Lisa and Michael Meyer
  • Dawn and Norm Miller
  • Jennifer and Mark (MBA ’04) Miller
  • Virginia Milstead (JD ’04) and Zachary Miller
  • Susan and Robert (JD ’95) Ming
  • Loretta (’78) and John (’79) Monroe
  • Amy and Vincent (MBA ’01) Monteparte
  • John L. Moriarity
  • Julie and Todd Murrah
  • Ramona and Michael (’83) Neff
  • New Venture Fund
  • Rosebud and Eddie (’66) Ngo
  • Dana (’98) and Joshua (’98) Oder
  • Jee Sung (’02) and Christian Oh 
  • Annette and Joseph Oltmans
  • Kathy (MBA ’92) and Greg (’84) Outcalt
  • Alexander A. Palermo (’92)
  • Penta CARES Foundation
  • Lucy and Tim Perrin
  • Heather and Phil (’88, JD ’92) Phillips
  • Richard C. Phillips (MBA ’87)
  • Ronald F. Phillips
  • Nancy and Jeff (MBA ’83) Pippin
  • Lela and James Porter
  • Nancy and Walter Poser
  • Agatha and J. Anthony (’93) Precourt
  • Michael B. Quigley (JD ’83)
  • Tracey and Erich Ramsey
  • Marie (’81) and Paul (’83) Reim
  • Susan (EdD ’86) and Donald Rice
  • Connie and Ken Robinson
  • Joanna Roche (JD ’03)
  • Twanna (MBA ’77) and Tim (MBA ’77) Rogers
  • Negin Rostami (’00)
  • Shelley and Steven Rothman
  • Linda and Tony (JD ’77) Rubin
  • San Diego Christian Foundation
  • Christine and Robert (JD ’05) Simon
  • Cary and Will (’84) Singleton
  • Lee and Larry Sisson
  • Smith Christian Service Foundation
  • Lisa Smith Wengler
  • Sonya Weinfeld Charitable Fund
  • Anne and Carmelo Spinella
  • Maritza (’80) and Stephen Stewart
  • Alexia and Owen Stormo
  • Sharon Tedesco
  • Brian M. Thomason
  • Karyl (JD ’96) and Darryl (JD ’95) Towell
  • David Tuyo
  • University Credit Union
  • Rozanne and Deryck van Rensburg
  • Van Wagner Sports & Entertainment
  • Kristin and Sean (JD ’93) Varner
  • Jocelyn and Richard Vortmann
  • Cathryn and Jeff (MS ’16) Walling
  • Cheryl and Michael Warder
  • Billie Milam Weisman
  • Maria and Alexander (JD ’05) Wheeler
  • Women In Film
  • The Yamani Family Foundation
  • Katie and Nicholas (’88) Yonano
  • Kate (’07, JD ’11) and Tyler (MBA ’16) Zacharia
  • Judy and Jim Zierick


New Pepperdine Associates


  • James M. Albarano (’03)
  • Monique S. Arrington (MBA ’19)
  • Arin Babakhanian
  • Sandra N. Babakhanian (’99)
  • Donald Bailey, Sr.
  • Michael W. Baldridge (MBA ’90)
  • Mandana Barahimi
  • Barbara Barsocchini
  • Molly S. Benson (MBA ’19)
  • A. Ronald Berryman (’62, MBA ’67)
  • Jacqueline Berryman
  • Jasmeet Bhullar (MA ’14)
  • Brett Biggs
  • Jeffrey E. Bjork (’95)
  • Isaac R. Bongiovanni
  • Emily A. Bost-Baxter (’98)
  • Harold L. Bostick (JD ’04)
  • Karen M. Boyd
  • Cecily J. Breeding (’10, MA ’18)
  • Dusty L. Breeding (’10, MA ’18)
  • Michael J. Busch (’90)
  • David W. Carr (’93)
  • Nancy M. Casey
  • Annie M. Chambers (’19)
  • Jeffrey A. Cohen (JD ’90)
  • Teresa G. Collins
  • Gary L. Collins
  • Marco A. Cosentino (JD ’93, ’13)
  • William R. Cox (’73)
  • Bradley Culbertson
  • Joshua W. Cummins (’95)
  • Kristen S. Cummins (’95)
  • Kathy A. Danhakl (MA ’02)
  • Giuseppe E. Dardano
  • Richard L. Dawson (’70)
  • Sandra K. Dawson (’69)
  • Robert A. Day
  • Jose De Souza (’85)
  • Robert D. Deisher
  • Christine J. Delgado (’96, MBA ’03)
  • N. Craig Delgado (’96, MBA ’02)
  • Darlene E. Dunn (’74)
  • Robert M. Earl (MBA ’78)
  • Julie A. Conway Eggers (’85)
  • Pamela A. Engelke (MBA ’89)
  • Philip J. Everist
  • Tracy L. Everist
  • Amir Fathi
  • Ginger D. Faust
  • Brenda J. Filippone
  • Pamela L. Finck
  • Robert S. Folsom
  • Laura Galloway
  • Shreyas Gandhi (MBA ’98, EdD ’09)
  • Scottland T. Garapedian (’19)
  • Cynthia M. Garrett
  • Joline M. Gash (’92)
  • William Q. Gebeau, Jr. (’99)
  • George E. Gehrels
  • Agnes Gibson
  • Ben Giefer
  • Michael J. Gifford (MBA ’19)
  • Nury J. Gomez (MBA ’12)
  • Rudy Gonzales
  • Eric Graciano (’12)
  • Alex Guiraud-Cointreau (MBA ’19)
  • Raymond A. Hall (MBA ’19)
  • Lorena B. Hannel
  • Marc R. Hayashi (MBA ’19)
  • Keith Helm
  • Glenn H. Hilmer (’52)
  • Sheila N. Himes
  • Cassandra G. Horton (’14)
  • Brandon A. Huff
  • Samuel Kel Jackson (’75, EdD ’84)
  • Sara Young Jackson ('74)
  • Kristina M. James (’01)
  • Tanja Janfruechte
  • Jason J. Jarvis (’95, JD ’03)
  • Ryan T. Joe (’12)
  • Christa Skates Johnson (’98)
  • David M. Johnson (’92, MIB ’94)
  • Eric S. Johnson (’00)
  • Sinan Kanatsiz
  • Leah S. Karlov
  • Jeanin Khanian (MBA ’19)
  • Manivanh M. Khy (MBA ’19)
  • Laurie M. Klorman
  • Curtis P. Knabe (’93)
  • Kimberly A. Knill (JD ’88)
  • John R. Kouretas
  • Julia K. Lando (’86)
  • Robert Lando
  • Courtney Lang (’95)
  • Lee Le Grande (’94)
  • Kayla Lescure
  • Russell F. Lesser
  • Edwin K. Li
  • Assaf Samuel Liberant
  • Emily Liu
  • Louise H. Lofquist
  • Donald T. Maclay
  • Dwayne MacTavish
  • Rebecca Malzahn
  • Anthony P. Maniscalchi
  • John A. Marian
  • Haroutioun Markarian (MBA ’19)
  • Chadwick A. Martin (’07)
  • Chip McCaw (’95)
  • Scott McCollum (’84)
  • Kelly McMicken-Javier (BSM ’19)
  • Michael P. Medeiros (MBA ’19)
  • Katayoon Melamed (’99)
  • Mojgan Melamed (’87)
  • Chandra L. Melton (’99, JD ’02)
  • Adam Melton (’99)
  • Christopher R. Mendez (’11)
  • Jenny Mummert
  • Kirk S. Nascimento
  • Dan L. Nathan (MBA ’19)
  • Michael C. Neff (’83)
  • Joseph Ng (’19)
  • Nicole M. Nilos
  • Dana Oder (’98)
  • Aleen Ohanian (MBA '19)
  • Aren Ohanian (MBA ’19)
  • Nina Ohanian
  • Matthew Oldroyd
  • Eric L. Ostgarden (MBA ’19)
  • Lynn M. Owen (MBA ’19)
  • Leticia Padilla (MBA ’05)
  • Joy T. Pallan (MBA ’19)
  • Beverly K. Pazuk
  • Lucy L. Perrin
  • Erich M. Ramsey
  • Glenn S. Randall
  • Caye L. Randolph (’64)
  • James L. Randolph (’66)
  • Veronica M. Raulin (MS ’15)
  • James W. Regitz, Jr. (’84)
  • Joanna Roche
  • Christopher Rodgerson
  • Steve Rodriguez (’01, MA ’03)
  • Jenny K. Romines
  • Ronald J. Rough, Jr.
  • Heather M. Rubsamen
  • Behrang Sadeghi (MBA ’19)
  • Judy Scates
  • Leslye J. Seghy
  • Ann Marie Simpson
  • Rodger E. Skirvin (’71)
  • Pamela D. Smith (’00)
  • Grant R. Specht (’83)
  • Carmelo Spinella
  • Sandra Stewart-Bass (’69, MBA ’67)
  • Eric D. Stoneburner (MBA ’19)
  • Derek Stoutland (’16, MS ’75)
  • Judy Sturgis
  • Kurt Sylvia
  • Dennis W. Telfer, Jr.
  • Jim E. Thigpen
  • Falguni B. Trieu (MBA ’19)
  • Lori L. Tusa (’92)
  • David Tuyo
  • Cathryn S. Walling
  • Derek Wan
  • Luann Warren-Sohlberg
  • Klee R. Watchous
  • Sarah O'Hara Welbaum
  • Bryan D. Welbaum
  • Colin C. Wellman (’97)
  • Stephen Wexler
  • Brandon White (’03)
  • Danielle Winograd (BSM ’03, MBA ’19)
  • Marilyn S. Wright (MA ’89, PsyD ’95)


STUDENT ASSOCIATES

  • Darren Adjei
  • Alina Ahmed
  • Tara Aleagha
  • Abdulrahman Alrikhaimi
  • Ashley Amell
  • John S. Anderson
  • Brenna N. Arbuckle
  • Nicholas W. Archibald
  • Gabriel Arredondo
  • Jasmin Arya
  • Joseph R. Badagliacca
  • Iasia Beh
  • Lilibet Behdadnia
  • Shelby D. Bennett
  • Jacob Bliss
  • Adam J. W. Brandy
  • Michael C. Briggs
  • Adam Brown
  • Benjamin B. Caryan
  • Gabriella M. Castro
  • Brynn E. Chase (’16)
  • John L. Chiappe
  • Cecilia Chung
  • James T. Clark
  • Caroline Clouse
  • Jonathan D. Cohen
  • Clayton Collier
  • Elissa M. Crowder
  • Katrina A. Cymerman
  • Kelly M. Danker
  • Christopher-James A. DeLorenz (’17)
  • Matthew J. Dillon
  • Matthew Dingilian
  • Katelyn E. Dykhouse
  • Joanna Edstrom
  • Offiong Ekah
  • Sophia G. Ellis
  • Lauren E. Elvick
  • Cayley B. Gosnell
  • Ofir Hadari
  • Samir Hakim
  • Monique N. Hampton
  • Ashley N. Hawkins (’17)
  • Kevin B. Hawkins
  • Miranda T. Hernandez
  • Allison J. Hill
  • Nicole Hood
  • Kimberly N. Horne
  • Zackery L. Horton
  • Jamie Hulsey
  • Melissa Hurtado (’16)
  • Mackenna Johnson
  • Hanna L. Jolkovsky
  • Justin D. Kian
  • Christopher J. Kim
  • Eunhea Kim
  • Rebecca Kim
  • Lindsey C. Kirchhoff
  • Karl R. Kleppe
  • Derek Kliewer
  • Melanie K. Lane
  • Jennifer Lin
  • Peyton A. Lochead
  • Tatum M. Lowe
  • Cara M. MacDonald
  • Thomas MacEgan
  • Kee Seok Mah
  • Jonathan Maseng
  • Nickan J. Mashhood
  • Anne McCarthy
  • Andrew S. McEwan
  • Ellen L. McGraw
  • Cooper R. McHatton
  • Evan K. McNally
  • Nicholas T. C. Mullally
  • Magdalena Camille Mena Pacheco
  • Jeremy F. Palacio
  • Deborah C. Park
  • Scotland G. Pierce
  • Colburn Pittman
  • Andrew L. Porth
  • David C. Portillo
  • Malisa Prisarojn
  • Alexandra L. Ramos
  • James Richards
  • Ruben E. Rojas
  • Nona Sarkisyan
  • Hannah Savaso
  • Dominic J. Scarangella
  • Andrew C. Schafer
  • Mark Seilhamer
  • Allen Sepanyan
  • Moshe Shemtov
  • Sandeep Singh
  • Meagan M. Smith (’17)
  • Roxanne F. Swedelson
  • Cyrus J. Tajer
  • Linh H. T. Tran
  • Benjamin J. Truax
  • Dylan S. Turcios
  • Rene E. Ucros
  • Allen H. Um (’13)
  • Rebecca L. Voth
  • Victoria H. Votino
  • Jessie E. Waid
  • Bryce M. Wallgard
  • Geoffrey K. West (’06)
  • Weston Whitener
  • Steven J. Wickman
  • Nyla Williams
  • Ajeya I. Woods
  • Thurgood M. Wynn
  • David Yerkanyan
  • Ora Zarnegar
  • Marielena Zelaya